Fellowships

DSC04883GEOBIOLOGY FELLOWSHIPS

The Agouron Institute operated an informal postdoctoral fellowship program in Geobiology. Most fellowships were for 2-3 years.

The following is a list of our past fellows:

2002 Michael Chang (U Florida)
2004 John Spear (U Colorado)
Bradley Stevenson (Michigan State U)
Adam Maloof (MIT/Caltech)
2005 Sara Pruss (Harvard U)
2006 Shuhei Ono (Carnegie Institution)
2007 Patrick Meister (USC)

In 2007, we began a new Geobiology postdoctoral fellowship program. Funding began in fiscal 2008 (July 1, 2007). Annual deadline for applications is March 15. Announcement of annually selected fellows is May 15.
(Announcement; Application Form; Reference Form)

The following is a complete list of Geobiology fellows* supported by the Agouron Institute:

2008 Alexander Bradley (Harvard U)
Woodward Fischer* (Caltech)
William Gilhooly (UC Riverside)
Brian Kendall (Arizona State U)
2009 Jake Bailey (Caltech)
Maureen Coleman (MIT)
Christian Hallmann (MIT)
Roberta Hansman* (Caltech)
Katja Meyer (Stanford U)
2010 Anthony Chappaz (UC Riverside)
Benjamin Gill (Harvard U)
Christopher Junium (Northwestern U)
2011 Sean Crowe (U Southern Denmark)
Shawn McGlynn* (Caltech)
Ernesto Pecoits (U Alberta)
Erik Sperling (Harvard U)
2012 Lindsay Hays (Harvard U)
Daniel Jones (U Minnesota)
Sean Loyd (UCLA)
S. Cajetan Neubauer* (Caltech)
2013 Clara Blättler (Princeton U)
Jessica Creveling (Caltech)
James Hemp* (Caltech)
Harry Oduro (MIT)
Min Sub Sim (Northwestern U)
2014 Jeremy Owens (WHOI)
Megan Rohrssen (U Bristol)
Derek Smith* (Caltech)
Xiangli Wang (Yale U)
2015 Zachary Adam (Harvard U)
Katherine French (WHOI)
David Gold (MIT)
Tristan Horner (WHOI)
Sebastian Kopf (Princeton U)
Lizzy Wilbanks* (Caltech)
2016 Benjamin Bruisten (MPI–BGC, Jena/Bremen)
Jena Johnson (U Colorado)
Adam Jost (MIT)
Justin Strauss (Stanford)
Lizzy Trower (Caltech)
2017 Yosuke Hoshino (Georgia Tech)
Kimberly Lau (UC Riverside)
Amanda Oehlert (U Miami)
Morgan Raven (Wash U StL)
Sarah Tweedt (Yale U)
2018 Peter Crockford (Weizmann Institute)
Sarah Hurley (U Colorado Boulder)
Tyler Mackey (MIT)
Lewis Ward (Harvard)
2019 Timothy Gibson (Dartmouth)
Max Lloyd (UC Berkeley)
Daniel Mills (Stanford)
Elise Wilkes (Caltech)

* This list includes fellows supported through a grant issued to the geobiology option in the Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences at Caltech.

Fellows are listed under the fiscal year during which their funding begins (Fiscal 2019 = July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019).